IEEE CSS Distinguished Member Award

To recognize significant technical contributions or outstanding long-term service to the IEEE Control Systems Society.

Prize:
Galvanic (photo engraved) plaque, conference registration and a IEEE Control Systems Society pin for each recipient.
Funding:
Funded by the IEEE Control Systems Society.
Presentation:
At the Awards Ceremony of the IEEE Control Systems Society.
Basis for Judging:
The technical merit of the significant technical contributions and outstanding long-term service. The broader impacts of the contribution towards the benefit of society at large and towards the IEEE Control Systems Society diversity and inclusiveness goals in terms of geography, gender, and work sector.
Eligibility:
Must have been a member of the IEEE Control Systems Society (IEEE CSS) for at least five (5) years. Must be an IEEE CSS member at the time of nomination. Current members of the IEEE CSS Executive Committee are not eligible for this award.

Recipients

Warren Dixon

For your significant technical contributions and outstanding long-term service to the Control Systems Society


Faryar Jabbari

For your significant technical contributions and outstanding long-term service to the Control Systems Society


Jonathan How

For your significant technical contributions and outstanding long-term service to the Control Systems Society


Kirsten Morris

For your significant technical contributions and outstanding long-term service to the Control Systems Society

Daniel Rivera

For outstanding long-term service to the Control Systems Society most notably for leadership of the CSS Outreach Program


Venkataramanan (Ragu) Balakrishnan

For outstanding long-term service to the Control Systems Society through governance and leadership in the CSS Board of Governors and Executive Committee

Maria Prandini

For contributions to stochastic, hybrid, and distributed control systems and outstanding service to the Control Systems Society related to electronic publications and conference activities


Miroslav Krstic

For contributions to adaptive, nonlinear and stochastic control and outstanding long-term service to the Control Systems Society

Linda Bushnell

For contributions to networked control systems and outstanding long-term service to the Society

Mathukumalli Vidyasagar

For fundamental contributions to robust and nonlinear control theory with applications ranging from robotics to computational biology, and outstanding service to the Control Systems Society


Anuradha Annaswamy

For contributions to adaptive control systems with applications ranging from dynamic pricing for smart cities to cyber-physical systems, and outstanding service to the Control Systems Society related to membership activities

Francesco Bullo

For scientific contributions to nonlinear control, network systems and distributed control with application to robotic coordination, power grids, and social networks, and outstanding service to the Control Systems Society related to publication and technical activities


Frank Allgöwer

For scientific contributions to the analysis and control of nonlinear systems with applications ranging from control of atomic force microscopes to biomedical applications, and outstanding service to the Control Systems Society related to technical activities

Shuzhi Sam Ge

For contributions to intelligent control of nonlinear systems and robotics and outstanding service to the Control Systems Society through technical and membership related activities

Mario Sznaier

For contributions to multiobjective robust control, dynamic vision and imaging, and identification, and for outstanding service to the Control Systems Society in his role as Executive Director and member of its Board of Governors


Alessandro Astolfi

For contributions to nonlinear control theory and adaptive control theory and their applications to electromechanical and power systems, and for outstanding service to the Control Systems Society as Chair of the Society’s Conference Editorial Board

Ted Djaferis

For contributions to robust control theory, parametric robustness and algebraic systems theory; and outstanding service to the Control Systems Society in conference organization, revitalization of the CSS conference-related structures, and society governance (in Board of Governors, Vice President and President roles)


Maria Elena Valcher

For scientific contributions in the areas of multidimensional linear systems, behavior theory, fault detection, delay systems, switched systems, positive systems, and outstanding service to the Control Systems Society through conference and membership related activities

Edwin Chong

To recognize significant technical contributions in the areas of control, optimization, and modeling, and outstanding long-term service to the Society through editorial and conference-related activities

Yutaka Yamamoto

To recognize significant technical contributions and outstanding long-term service to the Society


Frank J. Doyle, III

To recognize significant technical contributions and outstanding long-term service to the Society


Jay Farrell

To recognize significant technical contributions and outstanding long-term service to the Society

Richard Middleton

To recognize significant technical contributions and outstanding long-term service to the Society

Dennis Bernstein

To recognize significant technical contributions and outstanding long-term service to the Society


Thomas Parisini

To recognize significant technical contributions and outstanding long-term service to the Society

David Castañón

Christos G. Cassandras

Roberto Tempo

Cheryl Schrader

Tariq Samad

Gene Franklin

Mark Spong

Kevin Passino

Pradeep Misra

Stephen Yurkovich

Bozenna Pasik-Duncan


Karl Johan Åström

Panos Antsaklis


Michael Masten

Tzyh-Jong Tarn

Derek Atherton


J. Douglas Birdwell

Bruce Krogh


Joe Chow

John Baillieul

Radhakishan Baheti



Charles J. Herget

Leonard Shaw

Tamer Bașar


Wilson Rugh

N. Harris McClamroch

Michael Polis

Alan Laub


William Levine

Jane Cullum




Alexander Levis

Herbert Rauch


William Perkins



J. Boyd Pearson


Mohammad Jamshidi

Abraham H. Haddad

Edward Davison


Elliot Axelband


James Melsa

Robert Larson


Michael Athans

Jerry M. Mendel

John Lewis

John Zaborszky

Nathaniel Nichols

Louis Kazda

Harold Sorenson

John Salzer

Stephen Kahne

John Ward


James Meditch


Jose B. Cruz, Jr.